Kids Area

The 2007 Raw Spirit Festival's Children's Program is directed by Karen Ranzi with Jimmy Allen and Deborah Heron. There are many wonderful, fun activities for children to choose from, including dance, art projects, nature awareness, shadow art, interactive music and movement, environmental and ecological activities, gardening, Sedona Circus and Side Show, performances by musician Scott Kalechstein, animated storytelling on tolerance and positive messages, creative skits with costumes, and lively talks on healthy foods, lifestyle and healing geared toward children! In parenting programs, Karen Ranzi presents on "Creating Healthy Children" through attachment parenting and live food nutrition, and Dr. Ruza Bogdanovich talks about "Vaccination" and "Inherited Habits - how they affect children before birth."  Jimmy Allen of Inspirational Learning presents a workshop for teens, "Know What You Want and How to Get It," and a workshop for parents on "Planning Your Child's Education."

Schedule

 

 

Raw Spirit Festival Childrens Program

Area Coordinators:

Karen Ranzi and Jimmy Allen

 

Friday, October 12th

 

11 AM    Environmental and Ecological Activities, with Theresa Crabtree

                Water-Wise - includes board games, drawings, discussion and more

 

11 AM    Dance/Performance, Art and Nature, with Deborah Heron

includes: element honoring dance/performance, dances of universal peace, trust         activities, texture rubbings art, sensory awareness activities, "What in Nature is it?" game and more

 

12 PM    "Butterbee Buzz" Creative Playshops, with Tania Bloch of Bee Unlimited

Animated reading/storytelling based on the book "How Butterbees Came To Bee,"    focusing on tolerance, creativity and positive messages. Includes creative movement, yoga stretching/breathing, visualization, drawing and more

                 Kindergarten and Grades 1, 2, 3

 

12 PM    Shadow Play and Shadow Art, with Elisha Starbright

A children's skit includes song and instrumentation. Shadow art uses various mediums dependent on age

 

 1 PM    The Growing Connection, with Marta Patterson & Patricia Llanos

                Gardening and planting with child participation and demonstrations

 

 1 PM    Planning Children's Education, a workshop for parents, with Jimmy Allen

                The critical importance of parents' goals, and developing children's potentials

                in life (includes a qigong relaxation for adults)        

        

 2 PM    Environmental and Ecological Activities, with Theresa Crabtree

                Water-Wise - includes board games, drawings, discussion and more

 

 2 PM    Shadow Play and Shadow Art, with Elisha Starbright

   A children's skit includes song and instrumentation. Shadow art uses various mediums      

   dependent on age.

 

 3 PM    Raw Healthy Kids!  with Karen Ranzi

    Colorful storybooks, poetry and discussion focus on healthy raw vegan nutrition - a

                workshop for children

                 

 3 PM    "Butterbee Buzz" Creative Workshops, with Tania Bloch of Bee Unlimited

     A program for middle school ages, focusing on tolerance, creativity and positive

     Messages, in more depth using the concept of fable, metaphor and symbolism

 

 4PM     Dance/Performance, Art and Nature, with Deborah Heron

                includes: element honoring dance/performance, dances of universal peace, trust

               activities, texture rubbings art, sensory awareness activities, "What in Nature is it?"

               game and more

 

 4 PM   Musical Performance with Scott Kalechstein

 

 

Saturday, October 13th

 

 9 AM    Environmental and Ecological Activities, with Theresa Crabtree

                Recycling art and water projects

 

 9 AM    Butterbee Buzz" Creative Playshops, with Tania Bloch of Bee Unlimited

   Animated reading/storytelling based on the book "How Butterbees Came To Bee," 

   focusing on tolerance, creativity and positive messages. Includes creative movement, 

   yoga stretching/breathing, visualization, drawing and more

                Kindergarten and Grades 1, 2, 3

 

10 AM   Dance/Performance, Art and Nature, with Deborah Heron

                includes: element honoring dance/performance, dances of universal peace, trust

               activities, texture rubbings art, sensory awareness activities, "What in Nature is it?"

               game and more

 

10 AM   The Growing Connection, with Marta Patterson & Patricia Llanos

                Gardening and planting with child participation and demonstrations

 

10 AM   Why Not To Vaccinate, with Dr. Ruza Bogdanovich

 

11 AM   Shadow Play and Shadow Art, with Elisha Starbright

A children's skit includes song and instrumentation. Shadow art uses various 

mediums dependent on age

 

11 AM   Dance/Performance, Art and Nature, with Deborah Heron

                includes: element honoring dance/performance, dances of universal peace, trust

               activities, texture rubbings art, sensory awareness activities, "What in Nature is it?"

               game and more

 

11 AM   "Creating Healthy Children" with Karen Ranzi

A workshop for parents and others with children in their lives, focusing on the  

nutritional, emotional and spiritual wellbeing of our children

 

12 PM   Sedona Circus and Side Show

                Circus toys, hoola hoops, and much more fun!

 

 1 PM    Sedona Circus and Side Show

                Circus toys, hoola hoops, and much more fun!

 

 2 PM    Dance/Performance, Art and Nature, with Deborah Heron

                includes: element honoring dance/performance, dances of universal peace, trust

               activities, texture rubbings art, sensory awareness activities, "What in Nature is it?"

               game and more

 

 2 PM    Butterbee Buzz" Creative Playshops, with Tania Bloch of Bee Unlimited

                Animated reading/storytelling based on the book "How Butterbees Came To Bee,"

               focusing tolerance, creativity and positive messages. Includes creative movement,

               yoga stretching/breathing, visualization, drawing and more

                Kindergarten and Grades 1, 2, 3

 

 2 PM   Know What You Really Want and How to Get It - A Workshop for Teens, with Jimmy Allen

               Communication and Discussion for Teens

 

 3 PM    Musical Performance by Scott Kalechstein

 

 4 PM    Shadow Play and Shadow Art, with Elisha Starbright

 

 4 PM    Curing Depression Through the Raw Vegan Diet, with Sean Bogdanovich

 

 

Sunday, October 14th

 

 9 AM    Dance/Performance, Art and Nature, with Deborah Heron

                includes: element honoring dance/performance, dances of universal peace, trust

               activities, texture rubbings art, sensory awareness activities, "What in Nature is it?"

               game and more

 

 9 AM    Environmental and Ecological Activities, with Theresa Crabtree

 

10 AM    How to Eat Raw Vegan at School, with Sean Bogdanovich

                 For parents and kids

 

10 AM   "Butterbee Buzz" Creative Workshops, with Tania Bloch of Bee Unlimited

                A program for middle school ages, focusing on tolerance, creativity and positive

               Messages in more depth using the concept of fable, metaphor and symbolism

 

11 AM     Interactive Music and Movement for children ages 1 to 5 and their parents, Kelly Cole

 

11 AM    Shadow Play and Shadow Art, with Elisha Starbright

 

11 AM    Creative Dance and Play, with Sean Bogdanovich

 

12 PM    The Growing Connection, with Marta Patterson & Patricia Llanos

                Gardening and planting with child participation and demonstrations

 

12 PM    Polio Cure on Raw Vegan Foods, with Jesse Bogdanovich

                 For parents and kids

 

 1 PM    "Creating Healthy Children" with Karen Ranzi

                 A workshop for parents and others with children in their lives, focusing on the

                nutritional, mental, emotional and spiritual wellbeing of our children

 

 1 PM    Shadow Play and Shadow Art, with Elisha Starbright

 

 2 PM    “Butterbee Buzz" Creative Playshops, with Tania Bloch of Bee Unlimited

                Animated reading/storytelling based on the book "How Butterbees Came To Bee,"

               focusing on tolerance, creativity and positive messages. Includes creative movement,

               yoga stretching/breathing, visualization, drawing and more

                Kindergarten and Grades 1, 2, 3

 

 2 PM    Environmental and Ecological Activities, with Theresa Crabtree

 

 2 PM   Planning Children's Education, a workshop for parents, with Jimmy Allen

                The critical importance of parents' goals, and developing children's potentials

                 in life (includes a qigong relaxation for adults)

 

 3 PM    Dance/Performance, Art and Nature, with Deborah Heron

                includes: element honoring dance/performance, dances of universal peace, trust

               activities, texture rubbings art, sensory awareness activities, "What in Nature is it?"

               game and more

 

 3 PM    Genetic Diseases and Inherited Habits: How They Affect Children Before Birth, with Dr.

                Ruza Bogdanovich

            

 4 PM    Dance/Performance, Art and Nature, with Deborah Heron

                includes: element honoring dance/performance, dances of universal peace, trust

               activities, texture rubbings art, sensory awareness activities, "What in Nature is it?"

               game and more

 

 4 PM   Interactive Music and Movement for children ages 1 to 5 and their parents, Kelly Cole